Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3910 Movies

    Dances with Wolves
    9.2

    Dances with Wolves PG-13

    3h01m • Western • Kevin Costner & Mary McDonnell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director Kevin Costner

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Kevin Costner

    Best Supporting Actor Graham Greene

    Best Supporting Actress Mary McDonnell

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Dick Tracy
    6.7

    Dick Tracy PGGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h41m • Action thriller • Warren Beatty & Charlie Korsmo

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Oscars

    Best Original Song "Sooner or Later I Always Get My Man"

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Al Pacino

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Ghost
    9.0

    Ghost RGPG

    2h08m • Fantasy drama • Patrick Swayze & Demi Moore

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews5

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Whoopi Goldberg

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Goodfellas
    9.4

    Goodfellas R13+18A18A14A18A

    2h26m • Criminal drama • Ray Liotta & Robert De Niro

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews41

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Joe Pesci

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Lorraine Bracco

    Best Director Martin Scorsese

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Cyrano de Bergerac
    8.5

    Cyrano de Bergerac (French)

    2h17m • Romantic comedy • Gérard Depardieu & Anne Brochet

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Gérard Depardieu

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Foreign Movie

    Reversal of Fortune
    8.0

    Reversal of Fortune R

    1h51m • Drama • Glenn Close & Jeremy Irons

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Jeremy Irons

    2 Nominations

    Best Director Barbet Schroeder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Hunt for Red October
    6.7

    The Hunt for Red October PG

    2h14m • Action/adventure • Sean Connery & Alec Baldwin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Misery
    8.0

    Misery R

    1h47m • Dramatic thriller • James Caan & Kathy Bates

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Kathy Bates

    American Dream

    American Dream PG-13

    1h38m • Documentary by Barbara Kopple & Cathy Caplan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Reise der Hoffnung

    Reise der Hoffnung (Journey of Hope - Turkish, Italian)

    1h49m • Drama • Necmettin Çobanoglu & Nur Sürer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Godfather: Part III
    8.7

    The Godfather: Part III R

    2h41m • Criminal drama • Al Pacino & Diane Keaton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews21

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Andy Garcia

    Best Director Francis Ford Coppola

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Promise Me You'll Remember"

    Best Art Design

    Avalon
    3.0

    Avalon PG

    2h08m • Drama • Leo Fuchs & Eve Gordon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    The Grifters

    The Grifters R

    1h50m • Dramatic thriller • Anjelica Huston & John Cusack

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Anjelica Huston

    Best Supporting Actress Annette Bening

    Best Director Stephen Frears

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Awakenings
    9.5

    Awakenings PG-13G

    2h01m • Drama • Robert De Niro & Robin Williams

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Robert De Niro

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Total Recall
    8.7

    Total Recall R

    1h53m • Horror/thriller • Arnold Schwarzenegger & Sharon Stone

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews7

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Home Alone
    8.5

    Home Alone PGGPGGPGGG

    1h43m • Family comedy • Macaulay Culkin & Joe Pesci

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews15

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Somewhere in My Memory"

    Postcards from the Edge
    7.0

    Postcards from the Edge R14A14APG14A

    1h41m • Comedy-drama • Meryl Streep & Shirley MacLaine

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    Best Original Song "I'm Checkin' Out"

    Hamlet
    4.5

    Hamlet

    2h15m • Drama • Mel Gibson & Glenn Close

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Wild at Heart
    9.8

    Wild at Heart RR

    2h04m • Psychological drama • Nicolas Cage & Laura Dern

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Diane Ladd

    Edward Scissorhands
    9.3

    Edward Scissorhands PG-13GPGPG14APG

    1h45m • Fantasy drama • Johnny Depp & Winona Ryder

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews55

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    The Field
    9.0

    The Field

    1h47m • Dramatic thriller • John Hurt & Tom Berenger

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Richard Harris

    Pretty Woman
    8.9

    Pretty Woman RG14A14A

    2h14m • Comedy, romance • Richard Gere & Julia Roberts

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews29

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Julia Roberts

    Days of Thunder
    8.0

    Days of Thunder

    1h47m • Action drama • Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
    8.0

    Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

    2h06m • Drama • Paul Newman & Saundra McClain

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Joanne Woodward

    Henry & June
    7.3

    Henry & June

    2h16m • Drama • Fred Ward & Uma Thurman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Flatliners
    6.3

    Flatliners

    1h55m • Sci-fi horror • Kiefer Sutherland & Julia Roberts

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    Alice
    6.0

    Alice PG-13

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Joe Mantegna & Mia Farrow

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Das schreckliche Mädchen

    Das schreckliche Mädchen (Nasty Girl - German)

    1h35m • History-based drama • Lena Stolze & Hans-Reinhard Müller

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Ju Dou

    Ju Dou (Mandarin)

    1h35m • Romantic drama • Ma Chong & Zhijun Cong

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Longtime Companion

    Longtime Companion R

    1h36m • Romantic drama • Campbell Scott & Patrick Cassidy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Bruce Davison

    Havana

    Havana R

    2h24m • War drama • Robert Redford & Lena Olin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Berkeley in the Sixties

    Berkeley in the Sixties

    1h57m • Musical documentary by Mark Kitchell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Young Guns II

    Young Guns II

    1h44m • Western • Emilio Estevez & Kiefer Sutherland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Blaze of Glory"

    Building Bombs

    Building Bombs

    Documentary by Mark Mori & Susan Robinson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Metropolitan

    Metropolitan PG-13PG

    1h38m • Romantic comedy • Carolyn Farina & Edward Clements

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    American Masters Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey

    American Masters Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey

    Biography documentary by Eugene Corr & Robert Hillmann

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Green Card

    Green Card

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Gérard Depardieu & Andie MacDowell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Porte aperte

    Porte aperte R13+(Open Doors - Italian)

    1h48m • Drama • Gian Maria Volontè & Ennio Fantastichini

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Theatres

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 2007-2018 Movie Clock ®