Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3511 Movies

    Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
    9.6

    Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid PGGPGPG

    1h50m • Western • Paul Newman & Robert Redford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    4 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director George Roy Hill

    Best Sound Mixing

    Midnight Cowboy
    9.8

    Midnight Cowboy R

    1h53m • Drama • Dustin Hoffman & Jon Voight

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director John Schlesinger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Dustin Hoffman

    Best Actor Jon Voight

    Best Supporting Actress Sylvia Miles

    Best Film Editing

    Hello, Dolly!
    2.0

    Hello, Dolly! GPG

    2h26m • Musical family comedy • Barbra Streisand & Walter Matthau

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    Z

    Z PGPG(French)

    2h07m • Dramatic thriller • Yves Montand & Irene Papas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Foreign Movie

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Costa-Gavras

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Anne of the Thousand Days
    9.0

    Anne of the Thousand Days

    2h25m • History-based drama • Richard Burton & Geneviève Bujold

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Actress Geneviève Bujold

    Best Supporting Actor Anthony Quayle

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
    10

    They Shoot Horses, Don't They? PG

    2h00m • Drama • Jane Fonda & Michael Sarrazin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Gig Young

    8 Nominations

    Best Actress Jane Fonda

    Best Supporting Actress Susannah York

    Best Director Sydney Pollack

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Marooned

    Marooned G

    2h14m • Sci-fi thriller • Gregory Peck & Richard Crenna

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
    10

    The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

    1h56m • Romantic comedy • Maggie Smith & Robert Stephens

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Maggie Smith

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Jean"

    True Grit
    8.0

    True Grit PG-13

    2h08m • Western • John Wayne & Glen Campbell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor John Wayne

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "True Grit"

    Cactus Flower
    9.0

    Cactus Flower

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Walter Matthau & Ingrid Bergman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Goldie Hawn

    Arthur Rubinstein: Love of Life

    Arthur Rubinstein: Love of Life

    1h29m • Musical documentary by Gérard Patris & François Reichenbach

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
    3.0

    Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice R

    1h45m • Comedy-drama • Natalie Wood & Robert Culp

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Elliott Gould

    Best Supporting Actress Dyan Cannon

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Gaily, Gaily
    7.0

    Gaily, Gaily RPG

    1h47m • Comedy • Beau Bridges & Melina Mercouri

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Sweet Charity
    3.0

    Sweet Charity G

    2h29m • Musical romantic comedy • Shirley MacLaine & John McMartin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Wild Bunch
    9.0

    The Wild Bunch RR18A

    2h25m • Western • William Holden & Ernest Borgnine

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    The Secret of Santa Vittoria
    9.0

    The Secret of Santa Vittoria PG-13

    2h19m • War drama • Anthony Quinn & Anna Magnani

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Easy Rider
    7.0

    Easy Rider R14A

    1h35m • Action drama • Peter Fonda & Dennis Hopper

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Happy Ending
    6.0

    The Happy Ending R

    1h57m • Drama • Jean Simmons & John Forsythe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Jean Simmons

    Best Original Song "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?"

    Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    3.0

    Goodbye, Mr. Chips G

    2h35m • Musical romantic drama • Peter O'Toole & Petula Clark

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Reivers

    The Reivers PG-13G

    1h52m • Comedy-drama • Steve McQueen & Sharon Farrell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Rupert Crosse

    Best Original Music

    The Sterile Cuckoo

    The Sterile Cuckoo PG

    1h47m • Comedy-drama • Liza Minnelli & Wendell Burton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Liza Minnelli

    Best Original Song "Come Saturday Morning"

    My Night at Maud's (Ma nuit chez Maud)
    10

    Ma nuit chez Maud PGPG(French)

    1h48m • Drama • Jean-Louis Trintignant & Françoise Fabian

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    In the Year of the Pig
    8.0

    In the Year of the Pig

    1h43m • Documentary by Emile de Antonio

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Paint Your Wagon
    6.5

    Paint Your Wagon PG-13

    2h38m • Musical comedy • Lee Marvin & Clint Eastwood

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Alice's Restaurant
    3.0

    Alice's Restaurant R

    1h51m • Comedy-drama • Arlo Guthrie & Patricia Quinn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Arthur Penn

    La Caduta degli dei

    La Caduta degli dei R(The Damned - Italian, German)

    2h35m • War drama • Dirk Bogarde & Ingrid Thulin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Ådalen 31

    Ådalen 31 (Adalen 31 - Swedish)

    1h50m • Romantic drama • Peter Schildt & Kerstin Tidelius

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Goodbye, Columbus

    Goodbye, Columbus PG

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Richard Benjamin & Ali MacGraw

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Before the Mountain Was Moved

    Before the Mountain Was Moved

    Documentary by Robert K. Sharpe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Olimpiada en México

    Olimpiada en México G(The Olympics in Mexico - Spanish)

    2h00m • Documentary by Alberto Isaac

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Last Summer

    Last Summer R

    1h35m • Drama • Barbara Hershey & Richard Thomas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Catherine Burns

    Bratya Karamazovy

    Bratya Karamazovy (The Brothers Karamazov - Russian)

    3h52m • Drama • Mikhail Ulyanov & Lionella Pyryeva

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Krakatoa: East of Java

    Krakatoa: East of Java G

    2h11m • Adventure drama • Maximilian Schell & Diane Baker

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Bitka na Neretvi

    Bitka na Neretvi G(The Battle of Neretva - German, Italian, English)

    2h55m • War drama • Yul Brynner & Hardy Krüger

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Theatres

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 2007-2018 Movie Clock ®